PCM Chamber Music Competition

2018 Archive

Videos

See More On Our YouTube Channel

Images

2018 Winners

  • Bear Quartet

    Gold Medal | Bear Quartet

    Rachel Call, 15, violin
    Ellen Hayashi, 14, violin
    Abby Smith, 16, viola
    Benson Marshall, 16, cello

    Coaches: Anne Francis Bayless, Rainer Eudeikis, Eugene Watanabe
    School: The Gifted Music School

  • Meisll Trio

    Silver Medal and Andrew Cook Beethoven Prize | Meisll Trio

    Eunice Lee, 14, violin
    Mi-Hyun Suh, 14, piano
    Irene Lee, 13, cello

    Coaches: Joonsung Jun, Ning An
    Organization: Junior Chamber Music

  • Erato Quartet

    Bronze Medal | Erato Quartet

    Ray Ushikubo, 16, violin
    Yu-Wen Lu, 16, violin
    Julian Seney, 17, viola
    Shengyu Meng, 15, cello

    Coach: Clive Greensmith
    School: Colburn Academy

  • Caridad Trio

    Honorable Mention | Caridad Trio

    Joshua Kave, 13, violin
    Sarah Kave, 13, cello
    Marc Soong, 14, piano

    Coach: Andrew Cook
    School: Pasadena Conservatory of Music

2018 Semi-Finalists

  • Erato Quartet

    Erato Quartet

    Ray Ushikubo, 16, violin
    Yu-Wen Lu, 16, violin
    Julian Seney, 17, viola
    Shengyu Meng, 15, cello

    Coach: Clive Greensmith
    School: Colburn Academy

  • Meisll Trio

    Meisll Trio

    Eunice Lee, 14, violin
    Mi-Hyun Suh, 14, piano
    Irene Lee, 13, cello

    Coaches: Joonsung Jun, Ning An
    Organization: Junior Chamber Music

  • Bear Quartet

    Bear Quartet

    Rachel Call, 15, violin
    Ellen Hayashi, 14, violin
    Abby Smith, 16, viola
    Benson Marshall, 16, cello

    Coaches: Anne Francis Bayless, Rainer Eudeikis, Eugene Watanabe
    School: The Gifted Music School

  • Elysium Trio

    Elysium Trio

    William Suwandi, 14, violin
    Phillip Suwandi, 16, cello
    Celine Chen, 14, piano

    Coach: Andrew Cook
    School: Pasadena Conservatory of Music

  • Annora Quartet

    Annora Quartet

    McCall Andersen, 17, violin
    Natalie Boberg, 17, violin
    Mackie Moore, 16, viola
    Aaron Daurelle, 16, cello

    Coaches: Anne Francis-Bayless, Rainer Eudeikis, Megan Mason
    School: The Gifted Music School

  • Trio Chiarezza

    Trio Chiarezza

    Audrey Kim, 15, violin
    Julia Lee, 14, cello
    Ashley Cheng, 17, piano

    Coach: Aimeé Kreston
    School: Pasadena Conservatory of Music

  • Trio Alouette

    Trio Alouette

    Leo Matsuoka, 17, violin
    Priscilla Kim, 17, cello
    Madeline McCanne, 17, piano

    Coach: Dr. Judy Huang
    School: Orange County School of the Arts

  • Caridad Trio

    Caridad Trio

    Joshua Kave, 13, violin
    Sarah Kave, 13, cello
    Marc Soong, 14, piano

    Coach: Andrew Cook
    School: Pasadena Conservatory of Music

2018 Judges

2018 Staff